frank news is dedicated to storytelling across all mediums. A space for debate, discussion, and connection between experts and a curious readership.
[…] Thus, the Defense Secretary has broad intelligence authorities, particularly in the areas of signals intelligence (NSA) and defense intelligence (DIA).
Section 3000 of Title 50 implies that “military intelligence activities” and “tactical intelligence activities” are different from the intelligence activities reserved for agencies such as CIA. The statute states that military intelligence and tactical intelligence are not subsets of national intelligence or covert action. This differentiation is reinforced in 50 U.S.C. § 3003 that states that the National Intelligence Program “does not include programs, projects, or activities of the military departments to acquire intelligence solely for the planning and conduct of tactical military operations by United States Armed Forces.” The National Intelligence Program is the budgetary structure through which Intelligence Community projects and activities are funded and managed.
Reasonable Concern