frank news is dedicated to storytelling across all mediums. A space for debate, discussion, and connection between experts and a curious readership.
[…] The result is a fully lawful intelligence operation that causes justifiable concern to the chairman or other member of a national security committee to whom the operations was not required to be reported. 3 Exec. Order No. 12333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59941 (December 4, 1981) at § 1.10. This distinction is reinforced in subsection (c) where the Secretary of Defense is given authority to "[c]onduct programs and missions necessary to fulfill national, departmental, and tactical intelligence requirements." 4 See generally, H. R. Res 5, 115th Cong.